Garrett McNamara wipeout – world’s worst wipeout?

Garrett McNamara wipeout.

 

Big wave surfer Garrett McNamara takes a mean paddle wipeout on some of the biggest swell this year at Nazare, Portugal. Thankfully, both him and his GoPro(!) survived the incident without a scratch. Check out the Garrett McNamara wipeout video below.

 

Youtube video description:After 6 hours of tow surfing, Garrett decided to paddle his 12ft Dick Brewer gun during the biggest swell of the year in Nazare, Portugal. He went for the first wave, missed it, turned around to paddle back out and was faced with one of the biggest waves of the day about to break on his head. He attempted to take his leash off but had no time so he went over the falls along with his gun. The Dick Brewer made it to the beach with GoPro still intact before Garrett came up for a breath. Thanks to his Body Glove Survival Suit and Martin Stepanek’s Waterman Survival Course he came up with a big smile on his face and ready for more!”

 

For more videos like this, subscribe to Garrett McNamara on Youtube.

<< Previous video – Next video >>

Garrett McNamara facts

Born:

10.august, 1967. Pittsfield, Massachusetts.

Resides:

North Shore Hawaii

Nickname:

“Gmac”

Merits:

2012

Entered into Guinness World Records for Largest Wave Ever Surfed of 78 feet – Nazaré, Portugal
Billabong XXL Awards – Biggest Wave Award
Billabong XXL Awards – Wipeout of the Year Award
Billabong XXL Awards – Ride of the Year Nominee

2010

Exploration of Praia do Norte (Nazaré) – Portugal

2009

Billabong XXL Awards – Monster Tube Nominee
Billabong XXL Awards – Ride of the Year Nominee

2008

2nd Place Puerto Escondido, Mexico SUP Contest
Billabong XXL Awards – Performance of the Year Award
Billabong XXL Awards – Golden Donut Nominee
2nd Place Free Wave Challenge Tube of the Year

2007

Billabong XXL Awards – Performance of the Year
Billabong XXL Awards – Biggest Wave Award

2006

1st Place Nell Scott Tow Surfing Championships
Billabong XXL Awards – Golden Donut Award

2005

1st Place North Shore Tow Surfing Championships

2004

Surfer Poll – Best Tube Award

2003

1st Place Jaws World Cup Expression Session

2002

1st Place Jaws World Cup Tow in Surfing

 

 

 

Full size video image (Garrett McNamara wipeout):

Garrett McNamara wipeout
Garrett McNamara wipeout